Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannobrachium isaacsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Myctophiformes Myctophidae

Scientific Name: Nannobrachium isaacsi (Wisner, 1974)
Synonym(s):
Lampanyctus isaacsi Wisner, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodrigues, A.
Justification:
Nannobrachium isaacsi is not a widespread species but is not facing any known threats. More research on this species needs to be conducted to assess the population size and trend in the eastern Atlantic. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is an Atlantic endemic, and can be found in the area between about 20°N and 05°S, as well as in the region of the Equatorial Counter current. It is found mainly east of 30°W, and in the Guinean Province south to about 16°S in the Angola Current, but to about 3°S in the region of 20°W. Specimens reported from the western tropical Atlantic off eastern Brazil are regarded as waifs.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):750
Upper depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are little data regarding the population size of this species in the eastern Atlantic. It does not appear to be common in museum collection records.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is oceanic, mesopelagic and performs diel migrations from as deep as 550-750 m during the day, up to 40-325 m during the night for feeding purposes (Hulley and Paxton in press).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats for this species, and it is not under pressure from fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).


Citation: Hulley, P. 2015. Nannobrachium isaacsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15601157A15603870. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided