Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ohridohauffenia sublitoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ohridohauffenia sublitoralis
Species Authority: (Radoman, 1963)
Synonym(s):
Pseudamnicola sublitoralis Radoman, 1962
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-24
Assessor(s): Albrecht, C., Hauffe, T. & Schreiber, K.
Reviewer(s): Erõss, Z., Seddon, M.B. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Ohridohauffenia sublitoralis lives below 25 m depth in Lake Ohrid and has not be found in recent intensive surveys since 2003.  However this may be related to sampling difficulties, as this species is sub-littoral, living at low abundance and is known to have a patchy distribution. Consequently the absence may be related to the sampling efficiency, and given the slow decline in habitat quality at depth in the lake it is classified as Data Deficient (DD) rather than Endangered.  Surveys are recommended to target this species in order to assess the current status. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Ohridohauffenia sublitoralis is endemic to Lake Ohrid, which lies between the Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) and Albania. It is found in sub-littoral zone of Lake Ohrid between 25 and 40 m depth, but not within the adjacent springs in the catchment (Radoman 1985).

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Despite recent surveys, this species has not been found since 2003 (Albrecht et al. pers. comm. 2009).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a sub-littoral species found through the sub-littoral zone of the lake below 25 m depth (Radoman 1983)
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of the neighbouring area leads to erosion and an increased sediment load, which impacts this small gastropod. Pollution from sewage from major cities adjacent to the lake is contaminating the water of the lake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no current conservation actions in place for this species. However, LakeOhrid is a World Heritage Site, the Albanian side is protected under national jurisdiction since 1999 and a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the two countries for the management for the lake. As surveys have not recorded this species is recent years, it is recommended that targeted surveys are conducted to assess the species status.

 


Citation: Albrecht, C., Hauffe, T. & Schreiber, K. 2010. Ohridohauffenia sublitoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided