|Scientific Name:||Nannobrachium cuprarium (Tåning, 1928)|
Lampanyctus cuprarius Tåning, 1928
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 February 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Nannobrachium cuprarium is a widespread species that is not facing any known threats. More research on this species needs to be conducted to assess the population size and trend in the Atlantic. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is an Atlantic endemic and has a disjunct distribution in the eastern Atlantic between 36°N-15°N and between about 0°-30°S. It is also found in the western Atlantic from 12°N-42°N, the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico.|
Native:Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón); Gabon; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; Nicaragua; Panama; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little information regarding the population size in the Atlantic, however it appears fairly common in museum collection records.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species is oceanic, mesopelagic and performs diel migrations from as deep as 650-1,000 m during the day, up to 40-280 m during the night for feeding purposes. Spawning takes place primarily in the summer (Hulley and Paxton in press).
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilized.
There are no known threats for this species, and it is not under pressure from fisheries.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).
|Citation:||Hulley, P. 2015. Nannobrachium cuprarium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15600738A15603865.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|