Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephelomys keaysi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Nephelomys keaysi
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Keays's Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys keaysi J.A. Allen, 1900
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H., Vargas, J. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the eastern Andes from southeastern Peru to central Bolivia. It occurs between 1,000 to 2,600 m, with most of the records from 1,200 to 1,500 m (Percequillo, in prep.).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species found in primary and secondary Yungas humid forest. It is not present in cultivated areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being lost through deforestation and conversion of land to agricultural use and is becoming fragmented, which could effect some populations - however, there are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in one protected area in Peru and at least four in Bolivia. There is a general need to protect the habitat of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H., Vargas, J. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nephelomys keaysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided