|Scientific Name:||Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896)|
Lampanyctus guentheri Goode & Bean, 1896
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 February 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Lepidophanes guentheri is a widespread, common species that is not facing any known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is an Atlantic endemic and can generally be found in the area between Western Sahara and northern Namibia, as well as the Canary Islands and Madeira. In the western Atlantic, it can be found from 42°N–48°S, as well as the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean (Hulley and Paxton in press).|
Native:Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Selvagens); Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island), Tristan da Cunha); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Spain (Canary Is.); Suriname; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the eastern Atlantic, this species is common, as indicated by mid-water trawl surveys (Kobylianksy et al. 2010). It is also common in the southwestern Atlantic (as larvae), especially in the winter (Castro et al. 2010). There are many museum collection records for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is oceanic, mesopelagic and performs diel migrations from as deep as 425-750 m during the day, up to 40-125 m during the night for feeding purposes.|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilized.
There are no known threats for this species, and it is not under pressure from fisheries.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).
|Citation:||Hulley, P. 2015. Lepidophanes guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15599136A15603825.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|