|Scientific Name:||Galba truncatula|
|Species Authority:||(Müller, 1774)|
Buccinum truncatulum Müller, 1774
Fossaria truncatula (Müller, 1774)
Galba pusilla Schrank, 1803
Limnaea truncatula Annandale & Rao, 1925
Lymnaea truncatula (Müller, 1774)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lymnaea (Galba) truncatula. As Bargues et al. (2001) in their genetic study of the Lymnaeidae state: 'The present knowledge on the genetics of lymnaeids and on their parasite-host inter-relationships is far from being sufficient. The family is immersed in a systematic-taxonomic confusion.' This means that some authors consider the names between brackets as distinct genera and others as subgenera. The assessor followed Brown (1994) and Appleton (1996) who use Lymnaea as the generic name but considers that the taxonomic issue has not yet been satisfactorily resolved.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Seddon, M.B., Kebapçı, U. & Van Damme, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Aldridge, D., Böhm, M., Lopes-Lima , M. & Numa, C.|
|Contributor(s):||Schneider, W., Samraoui, B., Madhyastha, A. & Vinarski, M.|
Galba truncatula has a widespread global distribution through the Holarctic region, extending to southwest and south Asia. It is found in shallow pools, roadside ditches, marshy grassland, bogs and marshes, dune slack pools, small wet flushes on hillsides. As it is tolerant of pollution and a colonising species in temporary habitats it is not likely to become threatened and there are no major threats to the species. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Galba truncatula (also known as Lymnaea truncatula) is a widespread and common Holarctic species, known from North America, Europe, Africa, West, South and North Asia.
In Africa it occurs in cool regions from the Mediterranean to the Cape (Brown 1994). Central Africa: It is not native to central Africa, but has been reported from eastern DRC and the Central African Republic. Eastern Africa: It is believed to be a non-native species, found in the highlands of Kenya and south east Tanzania. Southern Africa: This species only occurs in southern and eastern South Africa, but is common in Lesotho. Northern Africa: It is recorded from Morocco, Algeria,Tunisia and the Nile Delta, also in Baharia, Kharga and Dakhla Oases (van Damme et al. 2010) where it was rare. Northeastern Africa: It is present in Ethiopia, and possibly also in the region of Lake Nasser (Egypt).
In Europe: in Fauna Europea it is recorded from: Iceland, Norway, Sweden, Denmark (mainland), Faroe Islands (Denmark), Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Kalingrad region (Russia), Poland, Republic of Ireland (Eire), Great Britain (UK), Channel Islands (UK), Northern Ireland (UK), Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France (mainland), Corsica (France), Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Canary Islands (Spain), Azores (Portugal), Madeiran Islands (Portugal), Italy (mainland), Sardinia (Italy), Sicily (Italy), Malta, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Romania, Andorra, Balearic Islands (Spain), Spain (mainland), Portugal (mainland), Albania, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Montenegro, reported from the former country of Yugoslavia (current country unknown), Bosnia & Herzegovina, Ukraine, Greece (mainland), North Aegean Islands (Greece).
Within West, South and North Asia it is considered widespread (Nesemann et al. 2007, Ramakrishna and Dey 2007). In Iran, Gloer and Pesic (2012) noted the presence across the region, including Seistan and Baluchestan Province, Gilan, Mazandaran and Lorestan Province, Kerman Province, Tehran Province, Khuzestan Province, Isfahan Province, Semnan Province and Hormozgan Province.
It has also been recorded from the mountainous regions of south-west Saudi Arabia on the Raydah scarpment, Asir mountain region (at 1,800 m asl and 2,350 m asl) and the al-Aqaba spring (at 2,310 m asl) (Brown and Wright 1980, Neubert 1998). According to Brown and Wright (1980), the species is likely to be present also in the southwestern highlands of Saudi Arabia, since it lives in the highlands of Yemen
Within Russia, Kantor et al. (2010) considered the range extended from Europe into West Siberia eastward to Baikal lake and Tajikistan. However, they also recognised other species such as L. sibirica, that some may consider to be conspecific with G. truncatula, and if so these would extend the range into East Siberia, Far East, Amur basin, Primorje and the extreme northeastern regions of N. Asia.
In North America, it is widespread in NW regions, including Alaska, British Columbia and Yukon Territory (Johnson et al. 2013).
In South America, it is recorded from Boliva, Peru, Argentina, Chile and Venezuela, where it is considered an introduction from Europe (Bargues et al. 2011).
Native:Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (British Columbia, Yukon); Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Estonia; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Kenya; Latvia; Lesotho; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Marion-Prince Edward Is., Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska); Yemen (South Yemen)
Introduced:Argentina; Chile; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population status and trend data for this species are not available, however it is generally abundant when present.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is extremely tolerant of poor habitats. It is found in shallow pools, roadside ditches, marshy grassland, bogs and marshes, dune slack pools, small wet flushes on hillsides; it tolerates disturbance such as trampling from livestock in bare mud (Kerney 1999). It can colonise temporary ponds and hence is frequently found in new habitats, as a colonising species.
It is tolerant of poor water quality and can be found in polluted or muddy waters.
In addition, it serves as an intermediate host of many trematodes including Fasciola hepatica.
|Use and Trade:||The species is not in trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a widespread species with no specific threats at the global level. As it is tolerant of pollution and is a colonising species in temporary habitats it is not likely to become threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no current or proposed conservation actions for this species.|
|Citation:||Seddon, M.B., Kebapçı, U. & Van Damme, D. 2014. Galba truncatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T155730A42431289. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-3.RLTS.T155730A42431289.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|