Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galba truncatula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA LYMNAEIDAE

Scientific Name: Galba truncatula
Species Authority: (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Synonym(s):
Buccinum truncatulum O.F.Müller, 1774
Fossaria truncatula Clarke, 1981
Galba pusilla Schrank, 1803
Limnaea truncatula Annandale & Rao, 1925
Lymnaea truncatula (Müller, 1774)
Taxonomic Notes: Lymnaea (Galba) truncatula. As Bargues et al. (2001) in their genetic study of the Lymnaeidae state: 'The present knowledge on the genetics of lymnaeids and on their parasite-host inter-relationships is far from being sufficient. The family is immersed in a systematic-taxonomic confusion.' This means that some authors consider the names between brackets as distinct genera and others as subgenera. The assessor followed Brown (1994) and Appleton (1996) who use Lymnaea as the generic name but considers that the taxonomic issue has not yet been satisfactorily resolved.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-03-04
Assessor(s): Madhyastha, A.
Reviewer(s): Molur, S., Daniel, B.A. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Justification:
Galba truncatula has a widespread global distribution and there are no major threats to the species. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Galba truncatula is a widespread species found throughout the world. It is known from North America, Europe, Africa, West, South and North Asia (Nesemann et al. 2007, Ramakrishna and Dey 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Estonia; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Kenya; Latvia; Lesotho; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Marion-Prince Edward Is., Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Yemen (South Yemen)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population status and trend data for this species are not available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a palustrine species that is found in swamps, dumps and polluted waters. It serves as an intermediate host of many trematodes including Fasciola hepatica.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in trade but used as food locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a widespread species with no specific threats at global level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no current or proposed conservation actions for this species.

Citation: Madhyastha, A. 2012. Galba truncatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided