Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oryx beisa ssp. callotis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Oryx beisa ssp. callotis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Fringe-eared Oryx
Synonym(s):
Oryx gazella ssp. callotis Thomas, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Estimated numbers were 17,000, with ca. 60% in protected areas. The population is therefore <10,000 mature individuals and the continuing decline is expected to exceed 10% over 3 generations (21-24 years). Current trends will eventually result in the Fringe-Eared Oryx becoming confined to areas such as Tarangire and Mkomazi in Tanzania and parts of south-eastern Kenya, where pressures of poaching and encroachment by settlement and livestock are controlled sufficiently to enable viable oryx populations to persist.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Oryx beisa ssp. callotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15572A4830402. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided