Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ohridohauffenia rotonda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ohridohauffenia rotonda
Species Authority: (Radoman, 1964)
Synonym(s):
Pseudamnicola rotonda (Radoman, 1964)
Rotondia rotonda (Radoman, 1973)
Taxonomic Notes:

Radoman (1985) considered the species to be close to Ohridohauffenia depressa, which is lives sympatrically within part of the range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-24
Assessor(s): Albrecht, C., Hauffe, T. & Schreiber, K.
Reviewer(s): Erõss, Z., Seddon, M. & Cuttelod, A.
Contributor(s): Reischutz, P.
Justification:

Ohridohauffenia rotonda is considered as Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii), as it is restricted to a single site, Lake Ohrid, with an area of less than 358 km2. The quality of habitat has been decreasing due to pollution and habitat degradation. It is a rare species usually found in low density and restricted to the littoral zone between 0 and 3 m depth, where current threats are affecting its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Ohridohauffenia rotonda is endemic to LakeOhrid and thus only known in the Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) and Albania. It is recorded on the south-eastern shore from Gorica Hill, near Ohrid town, to St. Naum (Radoman 1985) and from the north-west shore (Hauffe T. pers. comm. 2009).

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only found in a few locations and mainly in low abundance (C. Albrecht et al. pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a freshwater species only found in edges of the lake in the littoral zone on banks and on stones.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Deforestation of the neighbouring area leads to erosion and an increased sediment load changes the lake bed, smothering the rocks with cover of fine sediment. The water quality is also changing due to pollution (eutrophication, sedimentation, agricultural run-off) leading to habitat degradation. As eutrophication continues, the biofilm (algae) present on the hard substrate is changing, diminishing habitat and food availability for this small gastropod. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is no current conservation action in place for this species. However, LakeOhrid is a World Heritage Site, the Albanian side is protected under national jurisdiction since 1999 and a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the two countries for the management for the lake. Habitat monitoring (water quality and sediment load) would be useful to determine changes in the status of this species.


Citation: Albrecht, C., Hauffe, T. & Schreiber, K. 2010. Ohridohauffenia rotonda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided