Map_thumbnail_large_font

Belgrandia torifera 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Belgrandia torifera Schütt, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Dalmatian Belgrande

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Bilandzija, H. & Jalzic, B.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., García, N. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
Belgrandia torifera is assessed as Vulnerable (VU B1ab(iii);D2), based on its known occurrence in four locations, and threats from water management schemes in Bosnia and Herzegovina capturing the incoming water supply, as well as declining quality of habitat. Although this listing differs from the published listing as Critically Endangered (CR B2ab(iii)) on the Croatian National Red List of the Cave Fauna (currently in press), this is due to updating of the information used for assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from Croatia, where it is found from at least four locations. Schütt (2000) reported that originally, it was only known from the type locality at Stinjevac, near Vrgorac in Dalmatia. Later, Schütt collected the species from material washed out of the Ombla Cave system, as well as Metkovic, on the lakes of Bacine and Glusci.


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:At Ombla spring it was very common, to the point where it is the most abundant species within sediment samples.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been collected from freshwater springs emerging from cave systems.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Low levels of decline in this species have been observed in the habitats. In the 1970s dam construction in Popovo polje (Herzegovina), impacted the water levels which supply the springs from Metkovic to Dubrovnik. In recent years, the area around Metkovic is now a highly productive agricultural region where pesticides are used.  In addition there is little sewage management and so these waters pollute the groundwater.

A further future threat to the systems is the threat of three dams being constructed upstream of Metkovic, which will have a major impact taking water from the system, as well as increasing the rate of inflow from sea, causing increased salinity, which could lead to species mortality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Critically Endangered (CR B2ab(iii)) on the Croatian National Red List of the Cave Fauna (currently in press). This species is on the list of protected species for Croatia (See List of protected species). Some of these sites are planned as part of the Natura 2000 network, but this is not yet implemented. All caves and cave fauna are strictly protected by law in Croatia.

Citation: Bilandzija, H. & Jalzic, B. 2011. Belgrandia torifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T155614A4808667. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided