Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microcondylaea bonellii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Microcondylaea bonellii
Species Authority: (Ferussac, 1827)
Synonym(s):
Microcondylaea compressa (Menke, 1828)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-11-20
Assessor(s): Albrecht, C., Bodon, M., Cianfanelli, S., Giusti, F. & Manganelli, G.
Reviewer(s): Aldridge, D., von Proschwitz, T., Seddon, M.B. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
This species has a relatively limited range in southern Europe, and is considered Vulnerable in Italy, based on the loss of populations across the country.  Given that these populations represent the major centre, with extinction in Switzerland and possible extinction in Lake Ohrid, this supports the evidence to maintain the evaluation as Vulnerable (VU) A2c based on c. 35% decline in populations over the range.

This species has also been assessed at the regional level:
EU27 regional assessment:  Vulnerable A2ca at the level of the 27 member States of the European Union
European regional assessment:  Vulnerable A2c
Mediterranean regional assessment:  Vulnerable A2c

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:  The main range of this species is given as Switzerland and Italy in Fauna Europea (Bank et al. 2006; online database), however records of material in Lake Ohrid cited by Nagel and Hoffmeister (1986) may extend the range to Albania and the Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia, so the species also inhabits river systems flowing into the Adriatic seas. This species is in decline in Italy, and in Lake Ohrid, despite intensive recent surveys, only a handful of eroded dead shells have been recorded (C. Albrecht, pers. com., 2009). Miensis (Triannual Unionid Report no 20, March 2000) reported that some viable populations within its former range of distribution have been rediscovered in northern Italy (Nagel and Hoffmeister 1986) and Croatia (Fischer 1999).

Graf and Cummings (2007) noted that the range could extend to the Middle-East.
Countries:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Possibly extinct:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Regionally extinct:
Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is in decline in Italy, and in Lake Ohrid, despite intensive recent surveys, only a handful of eroded dead shells have been recorded (C. Albrecht, pers. com., 2009).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in freshwater rivers and lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat degradation and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on the EU Habitats and Species Directive as a protected species on Annex V. This species has a relatively limited range in southern Europe, and is considered Vulnerable in Italy, and Extinct in Switzerland, and Possibly Extinct in Lake Ohrid.  Italian populations remain the stronghold for this species, and surveys continue on the status  in Northern Italy (Nagel et al. 2007).  Ex-situ breeding is a possible conservation action for this species, as are surveys and habitat monitoring.

Citation: Albrecht, C., Bodon, M., Cianfanelli, S., Giusti, F. & Manganelli, G. 2011. Microcondylaea bonellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided