Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthogeomys dariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys dariensis
Species Authority: (Goldman, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Darien Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic work is needed to determine whether or not this species includes O. thaeleri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, it occurs in protected areas, it does not appear to be under threat and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Panama (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,300 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in evergreen forest, clearings, and agricultural areas. It is active in the early morning, evening, and at night. More mounds are produced in the rainy season than in the dry season (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Darien National Park, Panama. Taxonomic work is needed to determine whether or not this species includes O. thaeleri, which if true, would expand its range.

Citation: Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Orthogeomys dariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided