Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alzoniella slovenica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Alzoniella slovenica
Species Authority: Lozek & Brtek, 1964
Synonym(s):
Belgrandiella alticola Lozek & Brtek, 1964
Belgrandiella bojnicensis Lozek & Brtek, 1964
Belgrandiella komenskyi Hudec, 1972
Belgrandiella slovenica (Lozek & Brtek, 1964)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vavrova, L.
Reviewer(s): Feher, Z., Seddon, M.B., Tomovic, J., García, N. & Nichols, C.
Justification:

This species does not meet the decline criteria for Vulnerable and is now believed to be more widespread than initially recorded. Previously the species was assessed as Endangered (EN) in the Czech Republic and Vulnerable (VU) in Slovakia, however there have been many more sites recently found in the region since these assessments and so it is currently assessed as Least Concern (LC). It is believed that the majority of population occurs in Slovakia, but present data do not show this and more species specific surveys is needed to confirm this.

This species has also been assessed as Least Concern (LC) at the European level and Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Slovakia and Czech Republic, where it is known from 12 sites in Slovakia and 18 sites in the Czech Republic. 

As yet there have been no systematic surveys for this species in Slovakia, although there are sites in the Slovak part of the White Carpathians mountains (Biele Karpaty Protected Landscape Area) that may hold the species. Formerly the species was recorded only at 3 sites in the Czech Republic, but recent field investigations confirmed its occurrence at 18 sites situated on the Czech side of the White Carpathians mountains (Beran et al. 2005).

Countries:
Native:
Czech Republic; Slovakia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population trends of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a crenobiotic (dependent on springs) species living in springs, wells, drainage systems and other subterranean waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is restricted to cave systems, and as such it is vulnerable to changes in hydrological regimes and water pollution. It is also vulnerable to habitat degradation through human use of the cave systems and water abstraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation actions taking place. It is believed that the majority of population occurs in Slovakia, but the present data does not show this and more species specific surveys are needed to confirm this.

Citation: Vavrova, L. 2013. Alzoniella slovenica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided