Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomadasys maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomadasys maculatus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1793)
Common Name(s):
English Saddle Grunt, Bloched Grunt, Blotched Grunt, Blotched Javelin-fish, Saddlefish, Blotched-grunt, Saddle Grunter, Spotted Grunter
French Grondeur Selle
Spanish Corocoro Montura
Synonym(s):
Anthias maculatus Bloch, 1793
Lutjanus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)
Pomadasys maculata (Bloch, 1793)
Pomadasys maculatum (Bloch, 1793)
Pristipoma caripa Cuvier, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pomadasys maculatus has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although this species is fished commercially and taken as by-catch in prawn trawls, this is not known throughout its entire broad distribution, and there is no information to suggest that this is causing a significant decline in population size at present.  This species may also be impacted by pollution and habitat degradation, but these are likely to be localised threats only.  Monitoring of the harvest and by-catch levels, the extent of harvest, and habitat status of this species is needed, to determine if these threats are likely to cause significant population declines in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pomadasys maculatus is found throughout the Indian Ocean and the Red Sea, and in the western Pacific from China and Taiwan, south to Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pomadasys maculatus is commonly found on prawn trawl grounds (FAO 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The grunt, Pomadasys maculatus, is an amphidromous species that is found in coastal inshore waters at a depth range of 20–110 m.  It inhabits sandy bottoms close to reefs, open bays, trawling grounds, and estuaries (FAO 2001).  It feeds on crustaceans and fishes.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pomadasys maculatus is fished commercially and is taken by bottom trawl, handline, set net, trap, and spear (FAO 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pomadasys maculatus is fished commercially and is taken by bottom trawl, handline, set net, trap, and spear (FAO 2001).  It is also likely that this species is taken as by-catch by prawn trawl fisheries operating within its range.

This species may also suffer localised declines due to habitat degradation and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pomadasys maculatus, however its distribution may coincide with numerous marine protected areas.

Monitoring of the harvest and by-catch levels, the extent of harvest, and habitat status of this species is needed.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team) 2010. Pomadasys maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided