|Scientific Name:||Pomadasys maculatus|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1793)|
Anthias maculatus Bloch, 1793
Lutjanus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)
Pomadasys maculata (Bloch, 1793)
Pomadasys maculatum (Bloch, 1793)
Pristipoma caripa Cuvier, 1829
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Pomadasys maculatus has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is fished commercially and taken as by-catch in prawn trawls, this is not known throughout its entire broad distribution, and there is no information to suggest that this is causing a significant decline in population size at present. This species may also be impacted by pollution and habitat degradation, but these are likely to be localised threats only. Monitoring of the harvest and by-catch levels, the extent of harvest, and habitat status of this species is needed, to determine if these threats are likely to cause significant population declines in the future.
|Range Description:||Pomadasys maculatus is found throughout the Indian Ocean and the Red Sea, and in the western Pacific from China and Taiwan, south to Australia.|
Native:Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Pomadasys maculatus is commonly found on prawn trawl grounds (FAO 2001).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The grunt, Pomadasys maculatus, is an amphidromous species that is found in coastal inshore waters at a depth range of 20–110 m. It inhabits sandy bottoms close to reefs, open bays, trawling grounds, and estuaries (FAO 2001). It feeds on crustaceans and fishes.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Pomadasys maculatus is fished commercially and is taken by bottom trawl, handline, set net, trap, and spear (FAO 2001).|
Pomadasys maculatus is fished commercially and is taken by bottom trawl, handline, set net, trap, and spear (FAO 2001). It is also likely that this species is taken as by-catch by prawn trawl fisheries operating within its range.
This species may also suffer localised declines due to habitat degradation and pollution.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pomadasys maculatus, however its distribution may coincide with numerous marine protected areas.
Monitoring of the harvest and by-catch levels, the extent of harvest, and habitat status of this species is needed.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Pomadasys maculatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155330A115301796.Downloaded on 27 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|