Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tomicodon australis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae

Scientific Name: Tomicodon australis Briggs, 1955
Synonym(s):
Tomicodon fasciatus australis Briggs, 1955

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Tyler, J. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Tomicodon australis has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although the known distribution of this species is limited, it inhabits a high energy surge zone that is difficult to sample.  Its distribution is probably larger than currently known.  This species is not subject to fishing pressure or any known anthropogenic threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tomicodon australis is known only from Rio de Janeiro and Santa Catarina on the southeastern coast of Brazil.  As this species inhabits a high energy, rocky shore environment that is difficult to sample, this species is probably more widely distributed in Brazil than currently known (J.T. Williams pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Tomicodon australis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tomicodon australis occurs in shallow surge zones on rocky shores (J.T. Williams pers. comm. 2009).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats impacting Tomicodon australis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Tomicodon australis.

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Tyler, J. & Williams, J. 2010. Tomicodon australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155312A4772811. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided