Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge loricula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge loricula
Species Authority: (Günther, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Flame Angel, Flaming Angelfish, Flame Angelfish, Japanese Pygmy Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Centropyge flammeus Woods & Schultz, 1953
Centropyge loricula (Günther, 1874) [orth. error]
Holacanthus loriculus Günther, 1874
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from the Marquesas Island lack the vertical black bars (Pyle 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Fricke, R., Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Livingstone, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Although this species is commercially harvested for the aquarium trade, this threat is unlikely to be impacting this species throughout its entire broad distribution. This species has also been bred in captivity which may eventually meet some of the demand of the aquarium trade. This species may also be suffering declines due to habitat degradation, however, this is a localized threat only and much of the coral reefs in this species distribution are reported to be relatively healthy. Monitoring of the harvest levels and habitat status of this species is needed to ensure these threats do not become more widespread in the future and result in significant population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout the tropical waters of the central Pacific Ocean (Pyle 2001) from the Philippines, east to the Pitcairn Islands (UK), and Tonga (Randall et al. 2003) north to the Northern Marianas Islands and Hawaii (USA), and south to New Caledonia and Queensland (Australia). The species is found at a depth range of 15-60 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is considered to be common to abundant, with relatively stable populations (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found on the foreslope of coral reefs and clear lagoons. This species, which forms harems of three to seven individuals, feeds on algae and is secretive and stays near shelter.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is commercially harvested for the aquarium trade (FAO 1999). It is frequently taken, although individuals are of relatively low value (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). It is only taken in a few areas of its broad geographic range. This species has been bred in captivity. This species may also be impacted by coral reef degradation, caused by destructive fishing practices, coastal development and tourism. However, this is a localized threat only and much of the suitable habitat in this species range is in relatively good condition.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution of this species falls within numerous designated marine protected areas in the Pacific, including 13 sites around New Caledonia all of which are strict 'no-take' areas to conserve biodiversity (Lovell et al. 2004). Monitoring of the harvest levels and habitat status of this species is needed.

Citation: Allen, G., Fricke, R., Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge loricula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided