Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Opistognathidae

Scientific Name: Opistognathus rosenblatti
Species Authority: Allen & Robertson, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Bluespotted Jawfish
Spanish Bocon Azul, Bocon Manchas Azules

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): McCosker, J.E., Acero, A. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
The Bluespotted Jawfish (Opistognathus rosenblatti) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is endemic to Mexico and is considered abundant in many parts of its range.  There are no known major threats to this species, and currently no indication of population decline from its collection for the aquarium trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Bluespotted Jawfish (Opistognathus rosenblatti) is endemic to the eastern Pacific and this is found at the tip of Baja California and the lower three-quarters of the Gulf of California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Bluespotted Jawfish is locally abundant at several island locations in the Gulf of California and near Cabo San Lucas.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Bluespotted Jawfish is a demersal species, found in sandy rubble areas at depths of 5–25 m.  It can form colonies of up to several hundred fish.
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although not considered a major threat at this time, the Bluespotted Jawfish is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not considered a major threat at this time, the Bluespotted Jawfish is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Bluespotted Jawfish may occur in a number of marine protected areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006), and it is protected by law in Mexico. Given its collection for the aquarium trade, population trends should be monitored.

Citation: McCosker, J.E., Acero, A. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Opistognathus rosenblatti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155269A4762175. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided