Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coelorinchus shcherbachevi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Macrouridae

Scientific Name: Coelorinchus shcherbachevi Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997
Synonym(s):
Caelorinchus shcherbachevi Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Coelorinchus shcherbachevi has been assesssed as Data Deficient. It is possible this species is being harvested as by-catch by commercial fisheries operting on the Loyalty Ridge off New Caledonia. Due to the deep-water biological characteristics of this species, it is particularly vulnerable to exploitation. Further research on the threats of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Caelorinchus shcherbachevi is only known from south of New Caledonia on the Loyalty Ridge.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):835
Upper depth limit (metres):797
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for Caelorinchus shcherbachevi, however, species from the family Macrouridae can be quite abundant (Merrett and Haedrich 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Caelorinchus shcherbachevi is a bathydemersal species and has been found at a depth range of 797-835 m. This species has been found within the continental shelf and on seamounts. Species from the family Macrouridae are commonly schooling fish (Merrett and Haedrich 1997).
Systems:Marine
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is of no known commercial value, however it occurs in an area where there are commercial fisheries and so may be taken as by-catch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Caelorinchus shcherbachevi.

Further research on the threats of this species is needed.

Citation: Iwamoto, T. 2010. Coelorinchus shcherbachevi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155256A4758698. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided