Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemateleotris magnifica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PTERELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Nemateleotris magnifica
Species Authority: Fowler, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Fire Dartfish, Red Fire-goby, Fire Goby, Fire Fish
French Gobie de Feu, Poisson de Feu
Synonym(s):
Nemateleotris magnificus Fowler, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Larson, H.K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Nemateleotris magnifica has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is undergoing localised declines in abundance due to harvesting for the aquarium trade and habitat degradation, however these threats are not known across its entire distribution.  This species has a broad distribution throughout the Indian and Pacific Oceans.  Monitoring of the regional threats and population trends is needed to ensure localised significant declines do not become more widespread.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nemateleotris magnifica is distributed from East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Pitcairn Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands and south to New South Wales (Randall 2005).  Fishbase (2007) states that the southern limit of this species' range extends to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands, however there is no reference to support this.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for  Nemateleotris magnifica.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nemateleotris magnifica inhabits burrows on the upper portion of outer reef slopes at a depth range of 6–61 m.  This species hovers above the bottom, facing the current to feed on zooplankton: primarily copepods and crustacean larvae. This species does not stray far from its burrow, and occurs individually or in pairs.  This species displays monogamy.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Nemateleotris magnifica is a popular aquarium fish and is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nemateleotris magnifica is a popular aquarium fish and is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade.

This species is associated with coral reef habitats.  The coral reefs in some areas of this species' distribution (e.g., East Africa and Indonesia) have experienced localised degradation due to bleaching, industrialisation, destructive fishing practices, Crown of Thorns starfish invasions, water pollution, and other population pressures.  In other areas of N. magnifica's distribution, the reefs are in good condition, and therefore the regional degradation of the reefs is not considered a major threat to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Nemateleotris magnifica.  However, its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.  Monitoring of regional scale threats, and population trends is needed.

Citation: Larson, H.K. 2010. Nemateleotris magnifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided