Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scorpaenodes hirsutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES SCORPAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Scorpaenodes hirsutus
Species Authority: (Smith, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Scorpionfish
Synonym(s):
Parascorpaenodes hirsutus Smith, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Motomura, H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Hairy Scorpionfish (Scorpaenodes hirsutus) has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a very widely distributed species. Although it may be undergoing localised declines in some parts of its range as a result of habitat degradation due to coral bleaching and coastal urban expansion, these localized threats are not thought to be significantly impacting the global population size at present. Monitoring of the habitat status of this species should be carried out, to ensure that the localised threats do not become more widespread.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Hairy Scorpionfish (Scorpaenodes hirsutus) is widely distributed from the Red Sea and east coast of Africa, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, and south to the Great Barrier Reef and the Cook Islands.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Coral Sea Is. Territory, Queensland); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Egypt; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Seychelles; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Hairy Scorpionfish.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Hairy Scorpionfish inhabits lagoons and seaward reefs. It is found in the euphotic zone at depths of 8-58 m. This species has venomous spines.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Hairy Scorpionfish may be undergoing localized declines due to habitat degradation. However, given the broad distribution of this species, this is not considered to be a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Hairy Scorpionfish. However, its distribution may cover a number of marine protected area designations including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park. Further research and monitoring of the habitat status of this species should be carried out.

Citation: Motomura, H. 2010. Scorpaenodes hirsutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided