Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lipogramma robinsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Grammatidae

Scientific Name: Lipogramma robinsi Gilmore, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Yellowbar Basslet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-09
Assessor(s): Fraser, T. & Gilmore, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C.
Justification:
This cryptic, deep-living species is only currently known from two widely-spaced localities and two specimens. It likely has a wider distribution especially where deep sedimentary rock ledges are found. Little in general is known on this rarely observed species. It is likely consumed by the invasive lionfish throughout its range and further investigation is needed on the possible impact. Therefore, it is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lipogramma robinsi has been recorded from only two widely-spaced localities in the western Atlantic: Glover's Reef, Belize and San Salvador Island in the Bahamas. Belize and San Salvador Island are 1,500 km apart and have unrelated oceanic current environments which suggests that this species could also be found at other localities within the western Atlantic (Gilmore 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):290
Upper depth limit (metres):180
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from two specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species has been collected between 180–290 m under sedimentary rock ledges (Gilmore 1997).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The invasive lionfish has been sighted in the Bahamas as deep as 305 m and is known to occur throughout the range of this species. It is likely easily targeted by the lionfish due to its small, shallow body and demersal habits (Green and Cote 2014). To date, at least two Grammatidae spp. have been documented in the diet: Gramma melacara and G. loreto (Morris and Akins 2009, Bejarano et al. 2014). Due to the lionfish's ability to consume a variety of fishes smaller than 15 cm, both adults and juveniles of this species are likely consumed. In the Bahamas, a 65% decline in lionfish prey biomass over a period of two years was observed (species-specific data are not available at this time) (Green et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Further research is needed into its distribution, ecology and threat from the invasive lionfish. This species was originally published as Least Concern in 2010, however, considering the spread of the invasive lionfish since then, its likely vulnerability to predation, and that very little information is generally known on this species, a re-assessment as Data Deficient is now more appropriate.

Citation: Fraser, T. & Gilmore, G. 2015. Lipogramma robinsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T155218A46930369. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided