Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodus saurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII AULOPIFORMES SYNODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Synodus saurus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Lizardfish, Bluestripe Lizardfish, Mackerabel, Bluestriped Lizard
French Poisson-lézard de l'Atlantique, Lézard
Spanish Guaripete Azul, Lagarto, Logarto, Pez de San Francisco, Rano
Synonym(s):
Alpismaris risso (Rafinesque, 1810)
Laurida mediterranea Swainson, 1838
Osmerus fasciatus Risso, 1810
Salmo saurus Linnaeus, 1758
Saurus griseus Lowe, 1838
Saurus trivirgatus Valenciennes, 1839
Saurus vulgaris Cloquet, 1827
Stolephorus risso Rafinesque, 1810
Synodus cinereus Hildebrand, 1948
Tirus marmoratus Rafinesque, 1810

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Edwards, A. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Synodus saurus has been assessed as Least Concern.   This broadly distributed species is considered to be common in some localities, and expanding its range in others.  Although harvested as by-catch in localised regions of its range, this is not considered a major threat at present, and this species is unlikely to be undergoing any significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Synodus saurus is distributed in the eastern Atlantic around the Azores, Canaries, Madeira, and the continental waters off Morocco, and in the Mediterranean Sea (Sulak 1984).  In the western Atlantic, it is found only in the waters around the Bahamas, the Leeward Islands, and the West Indies (Russell 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Bosnia and Herzegovina; Cape Verde; Croatia; Cyprus; Dominica; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guinea; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Martinique; Monaco; Montserrat; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Madeira); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Syrian Arab Republic; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – western central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Synodus saurus is regarded as a rare species in the Adriatic Sea, although there is circumstantial evidence that this species is expanding its range (Tutman et al. 2003).  Soares et al. (2002) report that this species is common around the Azores.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Synodus saurus can be found to depths of 250 m in the Canaries, but is most abundant at depths less than 50 m.  Synodus saurus is primarily associated with sandy substrates.  This species is a cryptic predator that feeds mainly on small, pelagic, gregarious fish, remaining camouflaged buried beneath the sand.  However, it is a highly mobile predator, capable of rapidly swimming more than five meters to capture its prey (Soares et al. 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not a target species, Synodus saurus is taken as by-catch during commercial trawling (Relini et al. 2000, Abdallah 2002).  However, this is not considered a major threat to this species at present, as it only occurs in localised regions of this species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Synodus saurus, however its distribution may cover a number of marine protected area designations, including the Florida Keys Marine National Park.   Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is recommended.

Citation: Edwards, A. & Russell, B. 2010. Synodus saurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided