Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coradion melanopus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Coradion melanopus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Twospot Coralfish, Twoeye Coralfish, Two-eyed Coralfish, Two Spot Coralfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon melanopus Cuvier, 1831
Tetragnoptrus melanopus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., Fricke, R., Pratchett, M. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Livingstone, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Coradion melanopus has been assessed as Least Concern. Although relatively uncommon, this species lives in deeper waters up to 50 m, and appears to have no major threats. Monitoring of the population trends and habitat status of this species is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Philippines (excluding Palawan) south to Papua New Guinea and Bismarck Archipelago, and Sulawesi, Halmahera, Seram and West Papua in Indonesia. It ranges in depth from 2-50 m.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi); Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Coradion melanopus is moderately common and the most abundant member of the genus at Cenderawasih Bay, West Papua, Indonesia (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009). A total of five to ten individuals per dive were recorded on inshore reefs during a 2008 survey. Members of this genus are usually seen in relatively low numbers which is not necessarily indicative of a declining population (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coradion melanopus lives on coastal reefs in sheltered lagoons with poor coral growth, and in outer reef areas where the growth of sponges and hydroids is prolific (Michael 2004). This species is usually seen feeding on barrel sponges (Xestospongia). It can be found to a maximum depth of 50 m. This species lives singly or in pairs when breeding.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally harvested for the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Coradion melanopus. This species is likely to occur within marine protected areas. Monitoring of the population trends and habitat status of this species is required.

Citation: Allen, G.R., Fricke, R., Pratchett, M. & Myers, R. 2010. Coradion melanopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided