Chirocentrodon bleekerianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dogtooth Herring, Spiny Toothed Herringlet
French Poisson-papier Dentu
Spanish Anchoa Pelada, Arenquillo Denton, Arenquillo Dentón, Pez Rey
Chirocentrodon cladileokae Tommazi, 1964
Chirocentrodon taeniatus Günther, 1868
Ilisha caribbaea Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Ilisha caribbea Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Pellona bleekeriana Poey, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-06
Assessor(s): Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Arceo, H., Acosta, A.K.M., Palla, H., Muallil, R., Ram, M., Beresford, A., Collen, B., Richman, N. & Chenery, A.
Reviewer(s): Birge, TB
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bullock, R.W.
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus is a marine, coastal species widely distributed in the western Atlantic. This species is harvested by local subsistence and artisanal fisheries throughout its range, but this is not considered to be a major threat at this time. It may be negatively impacted by coastal and marine degradation, however more research is needed to quantify the impacts this may pose on this species. Given that this species is widely distributed, and considered abundant throughout its range, with no known major threats, Chirocentrodon bleekerianus is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chirocentrodon bleekerianus is distributed in the western Atlantic, from northwestern Cuba, in the Caribbean Sea from Cuba to Puerto Rico (except the Cayman Islands), and along Central and South America from eastern Honduras to Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil (Whitehead 1985, Robertson pers. comm. 2014). This species has been taken in depth up to 66 m (Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal,, accessed on 03/03/2017).
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):66
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information for this species is limited; however, it is known to be locally abundant (Correa et al. 2005, Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal,, 01/01/2017, Accessed through the Species Link database,, 03/03/2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This coastal species is found in shallow, soft-bottomed habitats including bays, estuaries and open lagoons and is tolerant of low salinity levels. It feeds on fishes, caridean shrimps and copepods and grows to a maximum known standard length of 13 cm (Sazima et al. 2004, Correa et al. 2005).
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chirocentrodon bleekerianus is harvested by artisanal and subsistence fisheries throughout its range. This species is likely to be used as bait and occasionally for human consumption (F. Di Dario pers. comm. 2017).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. It may be negatively impacted by coastal and estuarine degradation; however, the magnitude of impact is unknown at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place, though its geographic range may overlap with existing marine protected areas (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2017).

Citation: Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Arceo, H., Acosta, A.K.M., Palla, H., Muallil, R., Ram, M., Beresford, A., Collen, B., Richman, N. & Chenery, A. 2017. Chirocentrodon bleekerianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T155181A46929727. . Downloaded on 23 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided