Heteroconger klausewitzi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Congridae

Scientific Name: Heteroconger klausewitzi
Species Authority: (Eibl-Eibesfeldt & Köster, 1983)
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos Garden Eel
Taenioconger klausewitzi Eibl-Eibesfeldt & Köster, 1983
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a junior synonym of Heteroconger pellegrini.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): McCosker, J.E., Béarez, P. & Lea, R.N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
The Galapagos Garden Eel, Heteroconger klausewitzi, has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline although more information on population status is needed. Further research is needed to determine if this species is a junior synonym of Heteroconger pellegrini, in which case it shall need to be reassessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic species to the Eastern Tropical Pacific, and is found from Costa Rica to Colombia, including Cocos Island, Malpelo Island, and the Galapagos Archipelago. However, it is likely that this species is a junior synonym of the widely distributed Heteroconger pellegrini.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits clean sandy subtrates to depths of 30 m. It is usually found in large colonies feeding on zooplankton (Allen and Robertson 1994).
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species distribution falls into a number of marine protected areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006). In Costa Rica, it may be present in Cocos Island National Park, and Cocos Island World Heritage Site. In Colombia, in Malpelo Island Particularly Sensitive Sea Areas and Malpelo Fauna and Flora Sanctuary World Heritage Site. In Ecuador, in Galapagos Marine Reserve; Galapagos Archipelago Particularly Sensitive Sea Area, Galapagos Island World Heritage Site, and Galapagos Island Man and Biosphere Reserve.

However, more research is needed to properly assess the taxonomic validity of this species. Further research on the population status of this species is needed.

Citation: McCosker, J.E., Béarez, P. & Lea, R.N. 2010. Heteroconger klausewitzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155178A4736742. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided