Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoclinus uninotatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAENOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Neoclinus uninotatus
Species Authority: Hubbs, 1953
Common Name(s):
English One-Spot Fringehead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Neoclinus uninotatus has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is not known to face any major threats, is reported to be relatively common in areas, and is found in a number of habitat types, including human-modified habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neoclinus uninotatus is found from the waters off San Francisco, California, USA, to San Martin Island off northern Baja California, Mexico (Stephens 1961). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 7,686 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Hubbs (1953) reported that Neoclinus uninotatus is "not common anywhere in its range", however Eschmeyer and Herald (1983) state that this species is easily seen around coastal structures such as piers.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Neoclinus uninotatus is found over sandy and muddy substrates along rocky coastlines and bays.  It is often found sheltering in rocky crevices and man-made objects such as tires and bottles and is exceedingly territorial (Eschmeyer and Herald 1983).  Both sexes tend the eggs.  This species is found at depths of 3–27 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Neoclinus uninotatus is being impacted by any major threat processes.  This species appears to be relatively tolerant to disturbance, as it is often found in areas where coastal development has taken place and in areas littered with rubbish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Neoclinus uninotatus, however in places, its distribution may coincide with marine protected areas.

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J. 2010. Neoclinus uninotatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided