Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pontinus macrocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES SCORPAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Pontinus macrocephalus
Species Authority: (Sauvage, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Large-headed Scorpionfish
Synonym(s):
Sebastes macrocephalus Sauvage, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Large-headed Scorpionfish (Pontinus macrocephalus) has been assessed as Least Concern.  There are no known major threats to this broadly distributed species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Large-headed Scorpionfish (Pontinus macrocephalus) is a western Pacific scorpionfish, distributed from Indonesia, east to French Polynesia, north to Japan and Hawaii, and south to Australia and New Caledonia.  It has also been reported from Malaysia (Mohsin et al. 1993).  The distribution of this species may be more widespread than currently described (R. Fricke pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Cook Islands; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Philippines; Samoa; Taiwan, Province of China; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Large-headed Scorpionfish.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Large-headed Scorpionfish is a demersal species, found on the upper slope of the continental shelf and oceanic islands.  This species is found resting on coralline rock at a depth range of 174–278 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the Large-headed Scorpionfish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for The Large-headed Scorpionfish.

Citation: Fricke, R. 2010. Pontinus macrocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided