Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caranx sexfasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CARANGIDAE

Scientific Name: Caranx sexfasciatus
Species Authority: Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye Trevally
French Carangue Vorace
Spanish Jurel Voráz
Synonym(s):
Carangoides sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Carangus marginatus Gill, 1863
Carangus rhabdotus Jenkins, 1903
Caranx belengerii Cuvier, 1833
Caranx butuanensis Seale, 1910
Caranx elacate Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Caranx flavocoeruleus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Caranx forsteri Cuvier, 1833
Caranx margarita Richardson, 1846
Caranx oshimai Wakiya, 1924
Caranx paraspistes Richardson, 1848
Caranx peronii Cuvier, 1833
Caranx tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1856
Caranx thompsoni Seale, 1905
Caranx xanthopygus Cuvier, 1833

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Dominici-Arosemena, A., Larson, H.K., Molina, H., Robertson, R. & Smith-Vaniz, B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
This species is widespread and locally abundant. Although it is harvested in artisanal fisheries in some parts of its range, there are no major threats to this species and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Caranx sexfasciatus is broadly distributed throughout the tropical Indo-west Pacific, including Hawaii. Caranx sexfasciatus also occurs in the eastern Pacific Ocean from southern California, the lower Gulf of California to Ecuador, and all the offshore islands.
Countries:
Native:
Aruba; Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Djibouti; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia (Marquesas, Tuamotu); Guam; Guatemala; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan (Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto); Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Caranx sexfasciatus is common in waters of the Galapagos islands (Grove and Lavenberg 1997). This species is locally abundant around offshore islands.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Caranx sexfasciatus adults are associated with coral reefs and are found in coastal and oceanic waters to depths of 146 m. Adults school in passes or the outer reef during the day, and disperse at night to feed. Juveniles school in estuaries and harbours. Individuals feed primarily upon fish and crustaceans.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although this species is harvested in the wild, it may also be bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested by artisinal fisheries as a food source, however there is no evidence for a significant decline in the population. There are no other known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Caranx sexfasciatus, however its distribution range overlaps a number of marine protected area.

Citation: Dominici-Arosemena, A., Larson, H.K., Molina, H., Robertson, R. & Smith-Vaniz, B. 2010. Caranx sexfasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided