Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Amblyeleotris triguttata
Species Authority: Randall, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Triplespot Shrimpgoby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Larson, H.K. & Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Amblyeleotris triguttata has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is reported to be harvested for the aquarium trade, it does not appear to be a commonly used species. Considering the short population doubling time of such a species, it will be tolerant of some exploitation. This species occupies a broad geographic range across the western Indian Ocean.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amblyeleotris triguttata has been found in the Red Sea, the Gulf of Oman, the Persian Gulf and off the coast of Kenya and Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kenya; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 17
Upper depth limit (metres): 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Amblyeleotris triguttata.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Amblyeleotris triguttata inhabits burrows within a sand-rubble substrate in the vicinity of coral reefs. It lives in symbiosis with the shrimp Alpheus bellulus (Froese and Pauly 2007). This species is found at a depth range of 2 to 17 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is possibly collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is reportedly harvested for the aquarium trade (Froese and Pauly 2007), however it does not appear to be a common species within the trade. It is unclear as to whether this is due to lack of commercial interest, or species abundance. This species may be undergoing localised declines due to coastal development and pollution, however this is not a significant threat to the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Amblyeleotris triguttata, however its distribution range may cover a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Larson, H.K. & Van Tassell, J. 2010. Amblyeleotris triguttata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155124A4718250. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided