Map_thumbnail_large_font

Praealticus dayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BLENNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Praealticus dayi
Species Authority: (Whitley, 1929)
Synonym(s):
Salarias dayi Whitley, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Praealticus dayi has been assessed as Least Concern. While the distribution of this species is limited to the Andaman Islands, there are no known major threats and most of this area is covered by marine protected areas. Further research is needed to determine the abundance and extent of this species distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Praealticus dayi is only known from a few specimens collected around the Andaman Islands, because collecting is often severely restricted in this area by the government.
Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Praealticus dayi.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although there is no information about this species habitat and ecology, all of the other members of this genus are found in shallow water along rocky shores and therefore it is assumed that Praealticus dayi is also found there.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Praealticus dayi.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however Praealticus dayi may be found in the 2 marine protected areas that surround the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Further research is required on this species abundance and distribution.

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J. 2010. Praealticus dayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided