|Scientific Name:||Praealticus dayi|
|Species Authority:||(Whitley, 1929)|
Salarias dayi Whitley, 1929
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Praealticus dayi has been assessed as Least Concern. While the distribution of this species is limited to the Andaman Islands, there are no known major threats and most of this area is covered by marine protected areas. Further research is needed to determine the abundance and extent of this species distribution.
|Range Description:||Praealticus dayi is only known from a few specimens collected around the Andaman Islands, because collecting is often severely restricted in this area by the government.|
Native:India (Andaman Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Praealticus dayi.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although there is no information about this species habitat and ecology, all of the other members of this genus are found in shallow water along rocky shores and therefore it is assumed that Praealticus dayi is also found there.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to Praealticus dayi.|
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however Praealticus dayi may be found in the 2 marine protected areas that surround the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Further research is required on this species abundance and distribution.
|Citation:||Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J. 2010. Praealticus dayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155109A4710281. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T155109A4710281.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|