Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platycephalus indicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae

Scientific Name: Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bartail Flathead, Bar-tailed Flathead, Bartailed Flathead, Flathead, Gobi, Indian Flathead, Indo-Pacific Flathead
French Platycéphale Indien
Spanish Chato Indico
Synonym(s):
Callionymus indicus Linnaeus, 1758
Cottus insidiator Forsskål, 1775
Cottus madagascariensis Lacepède, 1801
Platycephalus insidiator (Forsskål, 1775)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Knapp, L.W.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
While this is a widespread species it is commercially harvested across its range. Further research is needed on the population trends and harvest levels of this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made. Therefore this species has been assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from across the Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Philippines, north to southern Japan and Korea, and south to northern Australia. Introduced into the eastern Mediterranean Sea. Platycephalus indicus has a widespread distribution through the eastern Indian Ocean from the Bay of Bengal and the Gulf of Thailand, south to Northern Australia (L. Knapp pers. comm. 2008). Previous identifications from Japanese and Korean waters, have since been described as a new species' of flathead by Misuhiro Sakashita and Tetsuo Yoshino.

In Vietnam it is found widely with territorial waters, estuaries and freshwater areas such as Lam River (Nghe An province), Ma River (Thanh Hoa province) and limestone areas such as of Phong Nha and Ke Bang (Quang Binh province)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory); Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Platycephalus indicus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Platycephalus indicus is found on sandy or muddy bottoms, close to coral reefs in subtropical climates. This species is an ambush predator. Younger life stages use estuaries and freshwater habitats as nursery grounds.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Taken by handlining and seining in shallow waters and by trawling at depths to 30 m, usually less. A good food fish  that is marketed fresh. It is also used in traditional medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Platycephalus indicus is fished commercially throughout its range by bottom trawlers. It is trawled to depths of 30 m, but more often taken at depths less than 15 m (L. Knapp pers. comm. 2007). It is used as a food source and in Traditional Chinese Medicine. This species may be undergoing varying degrees of habitat degradation. As juveniles utilise estuarine and freshwater habitats, they maybe impacted by coastal run-off, and domestic and industrial pollution sources. At present, neither of these are thought to pose a major threat to the population of this species as they do not occur across the entire distribution range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Platycephalus indicus, however its distribution may cover a number of marine protected areas. Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of the species is needed.

Citation: Knapp, L.W. 2010. Platycephalus indicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155105A4708518. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided