Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clinocottus globiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES COTTIDAE

Scientific Name: Clinocottus globiceps
Species Authority: (Girard, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Mosshead Sculpin, Globe-headed Sculpin
Synonym(s):
Blennicottus globiceps (Girard, 1858)
Oligocottus globiceps Girard, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Neely, D.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Clinocottus globiceps has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and high relative abundance. There are no major threats impacting this species across its range and is therefore unlikely to be experiencing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Mosshead Sculpin, Clinocottus globiceps, is distributed from Kodiak Island off Alaska to Gaviota off southern California. While the exact depth range of this species is not known, this coastal species is found in the intertidal zone.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States (California, Oregon, Washington)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In surveys of the intertidal zone, Mosshead Sculpin comprised approximately 75% of the fish captured in the mid-tidal zone tidepools of Oregon. This species is described as an abundant species within its range (Webster et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mosshead Sculpin occurs in rocky tidepools. Adults exhibit homing behaviour and strong site-fidelity, returning to the same pool over long periods. They are most often found sheltering under rocks or seaweed. This species is capable of aerial respiration and is known to leave water when conditions become hypoxic or otherwise inhospitable (Yoshiyama et al. 1995). Their diets are broad, but they will selectively forage on sea anemones and algae (Yoshiyama et al. 1996). Reproduction occurs in winter and spring.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Mosshead Sculpin is an intertidal species and so it is potentially at risk from coastal pollution discharge. However, this is not considered a major threat as it is not impacting this species across its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for Mosshead Sculpin, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas along the coast of the Pacific northwest.

Citation: Neely, D. 2010. Clinocottus globiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided