Orlitia borneensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Orlitia borneensis
Species Authority: Gray, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Bornean River Turtle, Malaysian Giant Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Considered Vulnerable A2cd in peninsular Malaysia, the status in Sarawak is unknown; considered Endangered in Indonesia and exported in large quantities despite official protection. Traded in East Asian food markets in huge numbers of animals of all sizes (B. Chan, R. Kan and M. Lau, pers. comms.).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Traded in East Asian food markets in huge numbers of animals of all sizes. It is exported in large quantities from Indonesia despite official protection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Orlitia borneensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T15509A4698687. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided