Omobranchus fasciolatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Omobranchus fasciolatus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1836)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Arab Blenny
Blennechis fasciolatus Valenciennes, 1836
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-27
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Omobranchus fasciolatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This broadly distributed species is known from a number of habitat types and is not known to face any major threats. It has been described as common in areas of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Omobranchus fasciolatus is distributed from Mozambique, Madagascar and Mauritius northwards along the east African coast to the Red Sea, Persian Gulf and Gulf of Kutch. It is disputed whether this species occurs in the Seychelles (Froese and Pauly 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Oman; Pakistan; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Omobranchus fasciolatus is common in shallow estuarine waters.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Omobranchus fasciolatus is a bottom dwelling species associated with volcanic rock and is found in intertidal coastal rocky reefs. This species has occasionally been found on corals. This species is found to a depth of 3 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for Omobranchus fasciolatus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Omobranchus fasciolatus, however it may be found to occur in a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Chao, N.L., Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J. 2010. Omobranchus fasciolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155086A4696147. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided