Map_thumbnail_large_font

Champsodon capensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Champsodontidae

Scientific Name: Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Gaper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Starnes, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Champsodon capensis has been assessed as Least Concern. This broadly distributed species is not known to be impacted by any major threats. It is possible that this species is being taken as by-catch by fisheries operating within its range, therefore monitoring of harvest levels and the potential threats of this species should be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Champsodon capensis is found in the Indian Ocean from the Seychelles and Mauritius, and along the African coastline from Kenya to South Africa, and around the Cape of Good Hope.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Seychelles; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):552
Upper depth limit (metres):64
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Champsodon capensis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Champsodon capensis is a mesopelagic species that has a depth range of 64-552 m. This species occurs in great shoals and migrates to the surface at night to feed.
Systems:Marine
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened by any major widespread threat. There is no known commercial fishery for this species, however it is possibly is taken as by-catch by fisheries operating within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or that are needed, for Champsodon capensis.

Citation: Starnes, W.C. 2010. Champsodon capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155084A4695047. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided