Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperoglyphe perciformis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Centrolophidae

Scientific Name: Hyperoglyphe perciformis
Species Authority: (Mitchill, 1818)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Barrelfish, Driftfish
French Rouffe des Epaves
Spanish Rufo Derivante
Synonym(s):
Coryphaena perciformis Mitchill, 1818
Hyperoglyphe perciformes (Mitchill, 1818)
Palinurichthyes perciformes (Mitchill, 1818)
Palinurichthys perciformis (Mitchill, 1818)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Starnes, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Hyperoglyphe perciformis has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is harvested as a food source, this is not considered a major threat at present, as this fishery has only recently developed and is unlikely to be occurring throughout this species broad distribution in the western Atlantic. Monitoring of the harvest levels of Hyperoglyphe perciformis is needed to determine if the fishery for this species is likely to cause significant population declines in the future. Further research on the biology of this species is needed to accurately determine how sensitive it is to harvesting.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hyperoglyphe perciformis is mainly found in the western Atlantic, though occasionally juveniles are known to drift across to the eastern Atlantic. The most northerly extent of this species range can be seen in Nova Scotia, with the most southerly extent seen off southern Florida and in the eastern Gulf of Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States (Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Virginia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Hyperoglyphe perciformis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hyperoglyphe perciformis is a pelagic species that lives over the continental slope. Adults live in deepwater canyons while the juveniles prefer surface waters and may occasionally be found in coastal waters, usually during the summer/autumn months, sheltering in large groups under floating debris. Adults are often seen schooling. Spawning tends to occur in the spring months. This species diet consists of small fish and crustaceans.
Systems:Marine
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The harvesting of Hyperoglyphe perciformis as a food source, has recently commenced off the coast of the United States (Filer and Sedberry 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The harvesting of Hyperoglyphe perciformis as a food source, has recently commenced off the coast of the United States (Filer and Sedberry 2006). At present this is not considered a significant threat to the population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Hyperoglyphe perciformis.

Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed along with further research on the biology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Starnes, W.C. 2010. Hyperoglyphe perciformis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155081A115269643. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided