Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Echeneidae

Scientific Name: Remora albescens
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English White Suckerfish, Mantasucker, White Remora
Spanish Remora, Rémora Blanca
Echeneis albescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Echeneis clypeata Günther, 1860
Echeneis lophioides Duméril, 1858
Echeneis lophioides Guichenot, 1863
Remorina albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 5 February 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-07-01
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K. & Collette, B.B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.

This species is listed as Least Concern. It is common and widely distributed globally. There are no known specific threats to the species, but may be affected by threats directed at manta rays, the host species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Remorina albescens is widely distributed in tropical waters. In the Eastern Pacific area it is found from San Francisco to Chile, but it is rare north of the state of Baja California in Mexico. It is found in the Indian Ocean including waters around Reunion and Mauritius. In the western Atlantic it is found from Florida to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico. It is also found in the Western Pacific Ocean around Indonesia and China.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Chile; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador (Galápagos); El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Honduras; India; Indonesia; Japan (Ogasawara-shoto); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Maldives; Mauritius; Mexico; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Portugal (Madeira); Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Seychelles; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; United States (California, Florida, Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Remorina albescens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Remorina albescens attaches itself to other species by a cephalic sucking disk on its head. Ninety percent of individuals are found on Manta Rays, but are also associated with 4 other hosts (O'Toole 2002). It is often found inside the gill chambers and mouth of its host. This species is found to a depth of 50 m.
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Remorina albescens is used in traditional Chinese medicines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is used within Traditional Chinese Medicine, however there is no indication that this is causing a decline in the population. It's association with Manta Rays may result in future population declines should Manta Rays continue to be impacted by anthropogenic pressures.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Remorina albescens. However, the distribution of this species may fall within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Carpenter, K. & Collette, B.B. 2010. Remora albescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155075A4726238. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided