Map_thumbnail_large_font

Buglossidium luteum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES SOLEIDAE

Scientific Name: Buglossidium luteum
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Solenette, Yellow Sole
Spanish Acevia, Lenguado Amarillo, Tambor, Tambor Sudafricano
French Petite Sole Jaune, Sole Jaune
Synonym(s):
Monochirus luteus (Risso, 1810)
Pleuronectes luteus Risso, 1810
Rhombus luteus Risso, 1827
Solea lutea (Risso, 1810)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A. & Herdson, D.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Buglossidium luteum has been assessed as Least Concern. Though this species is occasionally taken as by-catch by shrimp trawlers, it is considered abundant in areas of its range. Harvesting of this species as by-catch is not thought to occur across the entire range of this species. The deepwater nature of this species is also likely to afford this species some protection from harvesting and coastal pollution. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to determine if there are any significant declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Buglossidium luteum may be found in the eastern Atlantic from Iceland and Scotland to the Mediterranean. Its range includes the North Sea and the Baltic Sea.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; France; Gabon; Germany; Greece; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Buglossidium luteum is considered abundant in areas of its range including the Portuguese coast (Carbral et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Buglossidium luteum is a demersal species that occurs at depths ranging from less than 1 m to 450 m. This small flatfish species prefers shallow, sandy and muddy bottoms near river outflows, though it avoids the low salinity waters of large estuaries (Amara et al. 2004). Its diet varies seasonally, but often includes bivalves, polychaeta, amphipoda and, according to some studies, copepoda (Henrique et al. 2002). It does not make any pronounced migrations. It is most abundant at depths of 10 - 40 m (Quero et al. 1986).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species is not fished commercially, trawls targeting other species, such as the shrimp Crangon crangon, take Buglossidium luteum as by-catch (Berghahn and Purps 1998). However, this is not considered to be a major threat to this species at this time as it is not affecting the entire population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Buglossidium luteum.

Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed.

Citation: Munroe, T.A. & Herdson, D. 2010. Buglossidium luteum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided