Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis
Species Authority: Randall & Carpenter, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Red-finned Fairy-wrasse, Red-finned Wrasse, Redfin Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is common in many parts of its range, and although it is harvested for the aquarium trade it is not harvested at a level that poses a significant threat to the global population. There are no known major threats for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis is found in the Philippines and northern Sulawesi, Indonesia (Kuiter 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi); Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis occurs over rubble or shallow patch coral reefs, in areas of current. It is found to a maximum depth of 30 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis is exported for the aquarium trade, and is commonly traded. It is sometimes collected by cyanide solution. This species has not been targeted in the Batangas area since the 1990s (V. Hilomen pers. comm. 2009). It sells for between US$20 and US$40 in the USA (supplied from both Indonesia and Philippines).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is commonly exploited for the aquarium trade, however this is not believed to pose a significant threat to the global population at present. There are no other known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis. This species range overlaps with several marine protected areas.

Further research is needed on the population trends, and monitoring of the harvest levels of this species.

Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided