Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callionymus sagitta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Callionymidae

Scientific Name: Callionymus sagitta Pallas, 1770
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Arrow-headed Darter Dragonet
Synonym(s):
Repomucenus sagitta (Pallas, 1770)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Arrow-headed Darter Dragonet, Callionymus sagitta, has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is not directly targeted for any commercial trade. It is occasionally taken as by-catch however due to a short population doubling time, this is unlikely to be threatening the population of this species. The incidental harvest of this species is unlikely to be affecting it across its entire broad range. This species is known from a number of habitat types which undergo daily fluctuations in temperature and salinity indicating a resilience to short term environmental perturbations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Arrow-headed Darter Dragonet (Callionymus sagitta) is an Indo-Pacific species distributed from India and Sri Lanka, east to China and Korea, including Indonesia (Fricke 2002). Fricke (1983) reports that this species is not present along the coast of Viet Nam where it is replaced by Callionymus hainanensis.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Arrow-headed Darter Dragonet is common on inshore sandy bottoms (FAO 2001b).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Arrow-headed Darter Dragonet is a demersal species, which can be found resting on sandy substrates along coastlines, in estuaries, and in the lower courses of rivers. This species feeds on worms, zooplankton and phytoplankton. This species has a short generation length and population doubling time (Froese and Pauly 2007).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested commercially for its use in fish meal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the small size of this species, it is of no commercial value as a food source. It is occassionally taken as by-catch and used for fish meal. Due to the inshore nature of this species it may be impacted upon by coastal pollution and coastal development, however this is only likely to be causing localised declines. The low population doubling time and short generation length of this species (Froese and Pauly 2007) means it is resilient to short-term disturbances.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or that are needed, for Callionymus sagitta, however the distribution of this species may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Fricke, R. 2010. Callionymus sagitta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155023A4701210. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided