Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allomycterus pilatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae

Scientific Name: Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931
Common Name(s):
English No Common Name
Synonym(s):
Allomycterus whiteleyi Phillipps, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-26
Assessor(s): Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R. & Carpenter, K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Allomycterus pilatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed on the possible threats impacting this species as well as the abundance of this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Allomycterus pilatus is found from the Norfolk Ridge in the Tasman Sea, and southern Australia to New South Wales.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania); New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):270
Upper depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Allomycterus pilatus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Allomycterus pilatus is a demersal, temperate species. Species from the family Diodontidae feed on hard-shelled benthic invertebrates and most species from this family spawn pelagic eggs and pass through a pelagic juvenile phase (FAO 2001).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if Allomycterus pilatus is being impacted upon by any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Allomycterus pilatus. However, the distribution of this species may fall within several marine protected areas, including the Auckland Islands Marine Reserve.

Further research is needed on the possible threats impacting this species and the abundance.

Citation: Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R. & Carpenter, K. 2010. Allomycterus pilatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155007A4693011. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided