Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraclinus magdalenae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRISOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Paraclinus magdalenae
Species Authority: Rosenblatt & Parr, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Magdalena Blenny
Spanish Trambollito de Magdalena

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Hastings, P.A., Williams, J.T. & McEachran, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Dewhurst, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team).
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J. & Wilson, P.
Justification:
Paraclinus magdalenae has been assessed as Endangered. This species has a restricted distribution in Magdalene Bay which is considered to be one location, and an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2. It is threatened by habitat degradation from coastal development, pollution, intensive tourism development and extraction activities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Paraclinus magdalenae is only known from a few specimens in the immediate vicinity of Magdalena Bay, Baja California, Mexico. In 1969, Rosenblatt and Parr took samples at appropriate depths along the coast, and Paraclinus magdalenae was not found in any other areas. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 1,131 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Paraclinus magdalenae.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Paraclinus magdalenae was found at depths of 7-21 m, on rocky substrates.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss from coastal development, urban and industrial pollution, massive tourism development and various potentially harmful extractive activities within its restricted range (Hastings and Fischer 2001). Effluent, including domestic untreated sewage and industrial waste is discharged directly into Magdalena Bay, and intertidal near-shore and wetland areas are being degraded (School for Field Studies 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Paraclinus magdalenae. Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species and how it is affected by threats such as pollution.

Citation: McCosker, J., Hastings, P.A., Williams, J.T. & McEachran, J.D. 2010. Paraclinus magdalenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided