Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chirodactylus jessicalenorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cheilodactylidae

Scientific Name: Chirodactylus jessicalenorum Smith, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Natal Fingerfin, Natal Fingervin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Natal Fingerfin, Chirodactylus jessicalenorum, has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is harvested as a food source by spear and hook and line, and it is also taken a by-catch. There is no available data on the population numbers of this species, therefore it cannot be determined

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Natal Fingefin, Chirodactylus jessicalenorum, occurs in the Indian Ocean off the coast of South Africa from 27° to 33°S.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Natal Fingefin is a diurnal species, which inhabits coastal waters preferably over rocky banks and has a depth range of 3-20 m. It feeds mainly upon small, benthic invertebrates (marine worms, crabs and molluscs), squid and small fish.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Natal Fingerfin is of minor commercial importance and is also caught as a gamefish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Natal Fingerfin is of minor commercial importance. This species is mainly caught using spears and is marketed fresh. It is also caught as a gamefish and by-catch. It it not known what impact these threats are having on the population numbers of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Natal Fingerfin, however the distribution of this species may fall within several designated marine protected areas off South Africa.

Further research and monitoring of the population numbers and harvest levels of this species is needed.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Chirodactylus jessicalenorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154980A4682407. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided