Heteroclinus roseus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Clinidae

Scientific Name: Heteroclinus roseus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Weedfish
Cristiceps roseus Günther, 1861
Petraites roseus (Günther, 1861)
Petraites sellularius Whitley, 1931
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Heteroclinus roseus has been assessed as Least Concern.  There are no known major threats to this species, and it is found in areas where coastal development and pollution are minimal.  This species is broadly distributed along southern Australia and in the southwest Pacific.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Heteroclinus roseus is a Pacifc weedfish known from Western Australia to New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and Vanuatu (J. Williams pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Western Australia); Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Heteroclinus roseus.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Heteroclinus roseus is a cryptic species that inhabits seaweed and kelp belts along the coast of Western Australia, and is often associated with rocks covered in algae.  It is a bottom dwelling species found in the shallow photic zone.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Heteroclinus roseus.  The coastline of Southern Australia is relatively unaffected by coastal development and pollution at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Heteroclinus roseus.  However, it may occur within the Lord Howe Island Marine Park.

Citation: Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.T. 2010. Heteroclinus roseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154958A4677100. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided