Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lethrinus genivittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Lethrinidae

Scientific Name: Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830
Common Name(s):
English Lancer, Longspine Emperor, Thread-fin Emperor
French Communard
Synonym(s):
Lethrinus nematacanthus Bleeker, 1854
Taxonomic Notes: Lethrinus genivittatus has often been recognised as L. nematacanthus, and the name L. genivittatus is often misassociated with many other species (Froese and Pauly 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Lethrinus genivittatus has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is harvested as a food source, but is of little commercial importance due to its small size.  Habitat degradation is not considered to pose a major threat to this species as threats are localised and it can utilise a variety of habitat types.  Further research on the taxonomy of this species is needed with monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest, to ensure threats do not become more widespread in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lethrinus genivittatus is an Indo-Pacific emperor fish, distributed from Indonesia (including the Indian Ocean side) east to the Caroline Islands and Papua New Guinea, north to southern Japan, and south to Northern Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Northern Territory, Western Australia) and New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Lethrinus genivittatus was reported to be the most dominant species associated with the cactus algae, Halimeda, in the southwest lagoon of New Caledonia, with a density of 0.032 fish/m2 (Rossier and Kulbicki 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lethrinus genivittatus is a shallow water species associated with seagrass beds, sand flats, mangrove swamps and outer-reef slopes.  It is predominately found on Halimeda beds, and rarely on reefs and Sargassum beds in the southwest lagoon of New Caledonia; this is thought to be related to substrate composition rather than algae presence (Rossier and Kulbicki 2000).  This species also penetrates into rivers in some areas.  Individuals feed mostly on small fishes and crustaceans.  Lethrinus genivittatus is a protogynous hermaphrodite, and length at sex change is recorded to be 18.0 cm (TL) (Allsop and West 2003).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Lethrinus genivittatus is of minor commercial importance due to its small average size.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lethrinus genivittatus is of minor commercial importance due to its small average size.  It is mostly caught using shore seines and is marketed fresh.  The harvesting of this species as a food source is not considered a major threat.

Lethrinus genivittatus is associated with a variety of habitats which are subjected to a number of threats including water pollution, deforestation of mangroves, over-fishing, tourism, coastal development, and increasing sea temperatures.  However, these localised threats are not known across this species' entire range and so are not considered a major threat to this species.  In addition, this species is known from a number of habitat types.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Lethrinus genivittatus.  However, the distribution of this species may fall within numerous designated marine protected areas.

Further research is needed on the taxonomy of L. genivittatus, to ensure that individuals of this species are not misidentified as other species.  Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest is also needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Lethrinus genivittatus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154951A115255368. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided