Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudanthias pictilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias pictilis
Species Authority: (Randall & Allen, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Anthias
Synonym(s):
Anthias pictilis Randall & Allen, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Painted Anthias (Pseudanthias pictilis) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a broad distribution and whilst some localised habitat degradation may be occurring in parts of its range, this threat is not present across its entire range and so can not currently be considered a major threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Painted Anthias (Pseudanthias pictilis) has been found off New Caledonia, Lord Howe Island, and the southern Great Barrier Reef.  It is also known from Norfolk Island and Tonga.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Painted Anthias
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Painted Anthias occurs in aggregations above steep slopes on the outer reef.  The depth profile of this species is 12-40 m, in the euphotic zone.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While not considered as major threats to the Painted Anthias, areas within this species' range have been impacted by Crown of Thorns starfish outbreaks and coral bleaching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for the Painted Anthias. However, its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations, including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudanthias pictilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided