Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apterichtus kendalli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Ophichthidae

Scientific Name: Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Western Atlantic Finless Eel, Finless Eel
Synonym(s):
Caecula kendalli Gilbert, 1891
Sphagebranchus kendalli Gilbert, 1891
Verma kendalli (Gilbert, 1891)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): McCosker, J.E.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Western Atlantic Finless Eel, Apterichtus kendalli, has been assessed as Least Concern. There are no known major threats for this nroad species although it may be taken as by-catch by other fisheries. Due to the

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Western Atlantic Finless Eel (Apterichtus kendalli) is distributed from Venezuela, north to South Carolina including the Bahamas. One specimen of this species has also been collected from St. Helena Island in the eastern Atlantic.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; United States (Florida, South Carolina); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):400
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for Apterichtus kendalli, however, species from the family Ophichthidae are often extremely abundant (FAO 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Western Atlantic Finless Eel is a demersal species with a depth range of 3 - 400 m. This species burrows into the sand and can be found within the continental shelf. Species from the Ophichthidae family have a pelagic leptocephalus larva (FAO 2002).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. Although no direct fishery exists for finless eels, the larger species' from this family are taken as by-catch by trawls and hook-and-line (FAO 2002). Due to the deepwater nature of this species it is unlikely to be impacted by coastal development and pollution from urban centres.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species, however the distribution of this species may fall within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: McCosker, J.E. 2010. Apterichtus kendalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154939A4672723. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided