Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudanthias ventralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias ventralis
Species Authority: (Randall, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Anthias ventralis hawaiiensis Randall, 1979
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies: Pseudanthias ventralis ventralis and Pseudanthias ventralis hawaiiensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pseudanthias ventralis has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although this species is harvested for the aquarium trade, due to its fast life-history characteristics, it is unlikely that this threat is causing significant population declines.  Further research and monitoring of this species is needed.  The extent of damage caused by the indiscriminate fishing practices should also be monitored, to determine if the habitat of this species is being significantly degraded.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Pacific species has two subspecies which have distinct distributions.  Pseudanthias ventralis ventralis has been found around the southwest Pacific in New Caledonia, the Tumaotu Archipelago, the Marshall Islands, and the Pitcairn group.  Pseudanthias ventralis hawaiiensis is found around the Hawaiian Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Marshall Islands; New Caledonia; Pitcairn; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Pseudanthias ventralis.  However, the life history characteristics of the Anthiinae sub-family (short-lived, high natural mortality rate, high growth rate, and high recruitment rate) (Russ and Alcala 1998) suggest that they are likely to be abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudanthias ventralis is a secretive, coral reef-associated fish.  Pseudanthias ventralis hawaiiensis is found at a depth range of 26–68 m and Pseudanthias ventralis ventralis is found at a depth range of 26–120 m.  Most specimens have been collected from caves or from beneath ledges; other specimens have been found by reef rubble along steep drop-offs or channel walls.  Pseudanthias ventralis will leave its cave to feed on zooplankton such as copepods.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Pseudanthias ventralis is being impacted by any major threat processes across its range.  This species is harvested for the aquarium trade, but due to its fast life history, this is unlikely to significantly impact population size.  Indiscriminate fishing methods such as blast fishing may be causing habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pseudanthias ventralis, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations.

Further research and monitoring of the population numbers, habitat status, and harvest levels of this species is needed.  The extent of damage caused by indiscriminate fishing practices should also be monitored to determine if the habitat of this species is being significantly degraded.

Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudanthias ventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided