Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synclidopus macleayanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Soleidae

Scientific Name: Synclidopus macleayanus (Ramsay, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Narrowbanded Sole
Synonym(s):
Aseraggodes macleayanus (Ramsay, 1881)
Solea macleayana Ramsay, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C., Munroe, T.A. & Nielsen, J.G.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Synclidopus macleayanus has been assessed as Data Deficient. While not harvested directly for commercial fisheries, this species is harvested as by-catch in prawn trawls in areas of its range. Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Narrowbanded sole, Synclidopus macleayanus, is only known from eastern Australia in the coastal waters of New South Wales and southern Queensland (Ocean Biogeographic Information System 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Synclidopus macleayanus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Narrowbanded Sole is a demersal species found in coastal and estuarine habitats over sand and mud substrates. Species in a closely related genus, Aseraggodes haackeanus and Aseraggodes sp. nov., inhabit sheltered silty areas, have a depth range of 1 - 30 m and can reach a size of 35 cm (Edgar 2000).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Narrowbanded sole is likely to be taken as by-catch by the shrimp fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is being impacted by any major threats within its range (J.G. Nielsen pers. comm. 2009). Due to its small size, it is unlikely to be taken as a food source (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009). However, this species is frequently taken as by-catch by prawn trawls (Macbeth et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Synclidopus macleayanus, however, its distribution may fall within a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C., Munroe, T.A. & Nielsen, J.G. 2010. Synclidopus macleayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154886A4659369. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided