Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cynoscion acoupa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCIAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Cynoscion acoupa
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Acoupa Weakfish, Blacktail Basher, Grey Silk, Grey Snapper, Snapper Bashaw, White Bashaw
French Acoupa Toeroe, Akoupa, Courbine, Parquette
Spanish Corvinata Amarilla, Curvina
Synonym(s):
Cestrus acoupa (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilodipterus acoupa Lacepède, 1801
Cynoscion maracaiboensis Schultz, 1949
Lutjanus cayanensis Lacepède, 1802
Lutjanus cayennensis Lacepède, 1802
Otolithus rhomboidalis Cuvier, 1829
Otolithus toeroe Cuvier, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Cynoscion acoupa has been assessed as Least Concern.   Whilst it is an important commercial species, it uses a variety of estuarine habitats as nursery grounds and therefore mangrove degradation in the region is not thought to be significantly impacting this species.  As this is a large-sized commercial species, continued monitoring of its fisheries is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cynoscion acoupa is found in the Western Atlantic from southeast Brazil to Panama.  It is most common around northeastern South America (N.L. Chao pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cynoscion acoupa is locally abundant around northeastern South America (N.L. Chao pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cynoscion acoupa is a coastal, demersal, and brackish water species that forms schools.  It is commonly found over mud or sandy mud bottoms near mouths of rivers.  Juveniles are restricted to brackish and fresh waters and shelter in mangrove swamps as nursery grounds.  Cynoscion acoupa feeds on shrimps and fishes (FAO 2002). It is an important food fish (Chao 2003).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The gas bladder is used for food in the Asian market.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cynoscion acoupa is an important commercial species, but there has been no apparent reduction in population size over the last 10 years (N.L. Chao pers. comm. 2009).  Juveniles are associated with mangrove habitats, however they also associate with soft-bottoms near river mouths.  Therefore at present, mangrove degradation occurring in this region is not considered a major threat to this species (N.L. Chao pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Cynoscion acoupa.  However, its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Due to the large size and commercial importance of this species, continued monitoring of its harvest levels and population numbers is needed.

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J. 2010. Cynoscion acoupa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided