Map_thumbnail_large_font

Citharichthys mariajorisae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Citharichthys mariajorisae van der Heiden & Mussot-Pérez, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Five-rayed Sanddab
Spanish Lenguado Cinco Radios

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. There are no major threats known to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the southeastern Gulf of California to Panama (van der Heiden and Mussot-Pérez 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):45
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This benthic fish inhabits sandy substrata at depths between 10 and 45 m (van der Heiden and Mussot-Pérez 1995).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not considered a major threat to populations at this time, this species is caught as by-catch in industrial shrimp fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of marine protected areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, A.M. 2010. Citharichthys mariajorisae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154847A4649676. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided